Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
Founded in 1829, Upper Canada College is one of Canada’s foremost boys’ schools. UCC’s Preparatory School enrolls 410 students from Senior Kindergarten to Year 7, while the Upper School has 760 students from Years 8 to 12. The College’s boarding program welcomes 88 students from across Canada and the world. Graduates of UCC — an International Baccalaureate World School with one of the broadest programmes in the country — are highly regarded by universities worldwide. Our global network of alumni includes leaders and innovators in politics, finance, arts, athletics, media and beyond. UCC’s commitment to respecting privacy personal data use is in accordance with PIPEDA and CASL standards.

This page provides information on how UCC’s uses personal data. Please contact Jim LaPlante, Executive Director, Information and Innovation at jlaplante@ucc.on.ca or (416) 488-1125, ext. 3324 with any questions or concerns.

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA UCC PROCESSES
UCC keeps and uses personal data from the point of inquiry to the College through enrolment to a student concluding his time at the College. This includes day and boarding students as well as participants in other programs associated with the College, such as the Summer Camps and Summer Life program. UCC keeps data on students and their parents or guardians, staff, vendors, donors, contractors, volunteers and friends of the College, and other individuals connected to the school. The personal information kept is listed below, although not all types of data are kept for each individual. The only personal data keep on individuals depends on their roles and the business and operational needs of the College.

The personal data kept by the College includes:
  • names, date of birth, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, marital status, custody status, and other contact/family details
  • Information needed to support individuals such as healthcard # and social insurance #
  • admissions, academic, disciplinary and other education-related records, information about special educational needs, references, examination reports, grades and evaluations, and any data needed to support the educational success of our students
  • education and employment data
  • images, audio, and video recordings
  • financial information, if received, connected to the individual
  • courses, meetings, and events attended
As a College, there is a need to keep and process special categories of data (e.g. health). UCC does so in accordance with regulations applicable to the specific data.

COLLECTING, HANDLING AND SHARING PERSONAL DATA
Most of the data collected comes directly from the individual or family concerned. There are occasions where the data collected is from third parties (e.g. previous school, references) or from publicly available information. Personal data is protected by data policies and is accessed only by appropriate staff to perform necessary business tasks. This data is guarded by user privilege sets as well as back up processes and procedures. Personal data is only shared externally when needed for the business purposes of the College (e.g. Toronto Public Health and the Ontario University Application Centre). UCC does not otherwise share or sell personal data to other individuals or organizations without expressed permission.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA
Personal data is kept and processed to support the academic and business operations of the College.  We process personal data to support the day-to-day operation which includes:
  • selection and admission of pupils
  • data required for the Ontario Student Record (OSR)
  • academic, operational and support data kept beyond the OSR requirement for students and parents at the College
  • compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Anti Spam Legislation (CASL)
  • Faculty and staff administration including recruitment of staff, administration of payroll, pensions and sick leave, review and appraisal of staff and faculty performance, the conduct of any grievance, capability or disciplinary procedures; and the maintenance of appropriate human resources records for current and former staff; and providing references
  • promotion of the College through its own websites, prospectus and other publications and communications (including through social media channels)
  • maintaining relationships with alumni and the school community by communicating with the students and families and organizing events.
The above process is carried out to fulfil UCC’s legal obligations (including those under parent and staff employment contracts).

ADVANCEMENT AND KEEPING IN TOUCH
UCC is a Blackbaud organization leveraging Blackbaud’s Education Management Systems, Financial Edge and Raiser’s Edge, together with a number of other systems and tools. The College’s technology infrastructure is generally supported on the technical side by the Department of Information and Innovation. The College is supported by a Data Policy Committee which ensures that all departments follow policies and procedures regarding the use of data at the College. Advancement plays an important role on this Committee.

Of particular note is the CASL process and procedure found by clicking this link.

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL ACADEMIC DATA KEPT?
Student academic data is kept as required by Ontario Student Record (OSR) record keeping. Student transcript and supplementary OSR information are kept for 55 years after graduation. This information is available by request through the Student Services Department if the student graduated from the College and the OSR was not moved for other reasons (e.g., usually enrolling in another school).  
 
YOUR RIGHTS
You have various rights under Data Protection Law to access and understand the personal data UCC holds about you, and in some cases to ask for it to be erased or amended or for UCC to stop processing it, but subject to certain exemptions and limitations.
 
You always have the right to withdraw consent, where given, or otherwise object to receiving generic or fundraising communications. Please be aware however that the College may have another lawful reason to process the personal data in question even without your consent. That reason will usually have been asserted under this Privacy Notice, or may exist under some form of contract or agreement with the individual (e.g. an employment or parent contract, or because of a purchase of goods, services or membership of one of our societies).

If you would like to access or amend your personal data please contact the appropriate school office or the office of Advancement directly.

CHANGE OF DETAILS
UCC tries to ensure that all personal data held and processed by the College is as up to date and accurate as possible. Please log onto Bluenet (https://ucc.myschoolapp.com/app#login) and update your contact card in the profile area.  

THIS POLICY
UCC’s privacy notice should be read in conjunction with our other College policies and terms and conditions which make reference to personal data including, but not limited to, our family handbooks and the academic program guide.
The word experience The UCC Difference